5 things we learned while refining Verifiable Parental Consent for kids apps

Apps and games that need to collect personally identifiable information (PII) from kids require the parents to give their consent. Given the sensitive nature of this information, we take extra measures to make sure that the parent of the child is really the one giving the consent. Under COPPA and GDPR-K, one of the ways … Continue reading 5 things we learned while refining Verifiable Parental Consent for kids apps

Why COPPA flags don’t work (and just cost Oath/AOL $5M)

The announcement that Oath has just been hit with the largest fine in the history of COPPA underlines the volume and quality of child-directed inventory being bought and sold within the mainstream (adult) programmatic exchanges. Exchanges are processing ‘kids inventory’ either knowingly or unknowingly. The current mechanism for publishers to surface this inventory to buyers … Continue reading Why COPPA flags don’t work (and just cost Oath/AOL $5M)

How to implement COPPA-compliant push notifications in your kids app

Push notifications are a useful tool for re-engaging users and getting kids back into your app. Under both COPPA and GDPR-K, sending push notifications to kids is deemed collecting personal information, similar to an email address, and therefore requires an appropriate level of parental consent to enable. Under COPPA (applicable to your US audience), certain … Continue reading How to implement COPPA-compliant push notifications in your kids app

What every game developer needs to know about getting parental permissions right

If you’re building a game or app for kids (under-13 in the US or under-16 in Europe), you need to consider how you’re going to manage age gates and parental permissions. Both are essential to ensure compliance with data privacy laws (COPPA and GDPR-K), but both are complex user flows and mismanaging them can create … Continue reading What every game developer needs to know about getting parental permissions right

5 things game developers need to know about COPPA and GDPR-K

With 170,000 kids going online for the first time every day, developers have to consider them a likely audience for their games, even if they are not deliberately child-directed. Data privacy laws for children such as COPPA (US) and GDPR-K (EU) are now well known, but the lack of clear guidance on how to apply … Continue reading 5 things game developers need to know about COPPA and GDPR-K

How will this generation of privacy-enabled kids affect Facebook’s revenues?

This generation of kids are growing up in a digital environment defined by privacy laws preventing usage of their personal data. This is an entirely new chapter for the internet. For the majority of adults, the practice of exchanging personal data in exchange for free content or services is normal. However, laws such as COPPA … Continue reading How will this generation of privacy-enabled kids affect Facebook’s revenues?

Announcing our kid-safe alternative to YouTube’s video player for kids and family publishers

Social plugins are one of the biggest unintentional harvesters of children’s personal data. Every time a child loads a web page or app which has a social widget, it’s gathering vast amounts of personal information about their activity. YouTube’s video player is one of the biggest examples of this. Lacking any real kidtech alternative, YouTube … Continue reading Announcing our kid-safe alternative to YouTube’s video player for kids and family publishers

The changing landscape of kids data privacy law and what comes next

Twelve months ago, the primary law protecting children’s data privacy was COPPA in the US. COPPA makes it illegal to capture any personal data on children under the age of 13. In less than a year, this has radically changed. Europe has now passed GDPR. Within this far-reaching set of data privacy laws was essentially a … Continue reading The changing landscape of kids data privacy law and what comes next

Five lessons from the report showing thousands of Google Play kids’ apps are in breach of COPPA

An academic study published this week reveals that thousands of kids’ apps are collecting and transmitting personal information to third parties, in possible breach of COPPA (and soon, GDPR-K).  The research from academics at the University of California at Berkeley is the most comprehensive ever done to assess the data collection and sharing practices of … Continue reading Five lessons from the report showing thousands of Google Play kids’ apps are in breach of COPPA

The GDPR-K Toolkit for Kids Publishers Part Six: Obtaining verifiable parental consent

Europe’s new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), will be enforced from May 2018.  This law obliges all companies with consumers based in the EU to enable new data privacy protection. For websites and apps whose audience is primarily kids, additional requirements apply, commonly known as GDPR-Kids (GDPR-K). Part Six of our … Continue reading The GDPR-K Toolkit for Kids Publishers Part Six: Obtaining verifiable parental consent